Saint George's, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Sedan Porches

Sedan Porches
These porches were popular in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries when sedan chairs were a form of transportation. The porches, open on two sides, would shelter passengers from bad weather when they were embarking or disembarking from their sedan chairs. These chairs were used to carry people to their carriages. Today, many “sedan porches” have been altered by enclosing the two open ends.

Sponsored by: Grenada National Trust
Ministry of Tourism

Erected by Grenada National Trust.

This additional marker is only a few meters to the west of the featured marker. It reads:

Historic Sedan Chair Portico
On this site is the Sedan Chair Portico built in the 19th century during early colonial rule in Grenada for sedan chairs, which were a common mode of transportation by the free colored and landed gentry. They were carried to the building in the sedan chair, and entered and exited through the portico.

This site is recognized as a historic landmark to be preserved as part of Grenada’s history and cultural heritage.
Plaque erected by the Washington, DC Diaspora on August 10, 2012
The featured marker is just visible on the right on the rightmost portico. The additional marker is a few steps to the left.