Roseau, Saint George, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Woodbridge Bay

Explore Roseau

Woodbridge Bay
1777 Woodbridge Bay is named after William Woodbridge, who from 1777, was the owner of Goodwill Estate.

1925 Prior to the construction of the Deep Water Harbour, it was a popular bathing spot lined with private beach huts and a swimming club called the Aquatic Club, later call the Green Lantern.

1974-1978 Construction on the Deep Water Harbour began in 1974 and was first officially used in 1978. It is the main port for Dominica.

Dominica’s volcanic origins have resulted in the waters around the country to drop to incredible depths close to shore.

The remaining tamarind trees along the road are the last of an avenue planted over 200 years ago for coastal protection. These trees extended from Pottersville to Fond Cole.

Captions:
1990 photo of the popular bathing beach at Woodbridge Bay prior to the construction of the Deep Water Harbour.

1950, Woodbridge Bay viewed from the slopes above.

1949, shipping bananas at Woodbridge Bay before jetties were constructed.

Erected by Ministry of Tourism and Culture.

This view is towards the north. Note one of the remaining tamarind trees mentioned in the marker text.
In this view towards the south, a portion of Woodbridge Bay is visible in the distance.
4. A view of the Deep Water Harbour at Woodbridge Bay