Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

183rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Third Brigade

— 2nd Division 23rd Corps U.S. —

Inscription. The 183rd Ohio was mustered into Federal Service November 13, 1864 at Camp Dennison, Ohio. With 700 officers and enlisted men present, it arrived at Rutherford Creek on November 28th and was engaged in skirmishing at Spring Creek the following day. On November 30th most of the regiment was posted here in the Carter yard. During this fighting the 183rd Ohio had nearly 180 men killed, wounded, missing or captured, including its color bearer, Sgt. Ferdinand Herencourt, and its Lieut. Colonel, Mervin Clark. Some would later die in southern prison camps. A few would survive the camps only to perish when the riverboat Sultana exploded in April of 1865.

Presented by the descendants of Peter Rupp
Company F, 183rd O.V.I.