Ripley in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Parker’s Path

John P. Parker Memorial Park

Inscription. “I knew him (John Parker) as a boy, as the man who was afraid to walk on the sidewalk. Winter and summer, rain or shine, he invariably walked in the middle of the street. He did so because Ripley was an old town with many narrow alleys, out of which enemies could leap at him.” —Frank Gregg

The center of the street was therefore a safer path for John Parker to travel. This sidewalk occupies a portion of a historically-platted alley used by John Parker, and the boot prints represent the path John Parker walked.

2. John Parker’s Footsteps, Down the Middle of the Street