Elizabethton in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carter County Veterans Monument

J.G. Burchfield • Corp. Co. G. 13th. Tenn. Vol. Cavl.
E.C. Cass • 1st Sargt. Spanish American War
C.R. Hathaway • Corp. Co. D. 3. Tenn. Vol. Inft. Spanish American War

Erected 1912 by T.Y. Patton, and Building Committee.

1. Gunpowder Mary. A large black kettle is one of the prized artifacts of the Massengill Museum of Overmountain History at Rocky Mount, Tennessee. Mary McKeehan Patton used it in the manufacture of black powder, gunpowder that was vital to the success of the American soldiers in the decisive Battle of King’s Mountain on October 7, 1780. This resourceful woman is one of the unsung heroines of the American Revolution. (Submitted on June 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mary Patton - Undisputed Revolutionary War Hero. As a child, Patton served an apprenticeship under her father, David McKeehan, and learned the art of making gunpowder. The McKeehan family emigrated from England to Pennsylvania in the late 1760s. In Pennsylvania, Patton married a man who also
(view looking south along Main Street)
worked to manufacture black powder and the two set up their own business. They were afraid with tensions rising the British would try to seize their mill, so they moved to the Overmountain region that eventually became Carter County. Patton once again set up shop to mill black powder. It was her gun powder that supplied the Overmountain Men in their victory at Kings Mountain. (Submitted on June 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)