Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Chetumal - Kohunlich and Oxtankah

The reverse of the marker, normally with English text, is entirely blank.

Kohunlich
El sitio arqueológico cubre alrededor de 85,000 m2 de selva tropical y supone una antigua ciudad maya que fue planeada para tener pirámides, plataformas, plazas, sistema de drenaje y lugares de adoración. Se calcula que fue fundada en el año 200 AC y que funcionaba como centro de intercambio entre las rutas comerciales del sur de Yucatán y Campeche.

El edificio más popular de Kohunlich es el Templo de las Máscaras, una pirámide decorada con máscaras de rasgos humanos. Actividades: Paseo porla zona arqueológica.

Oxtankah
El nombre de este sitio arqueológico proviene de la gran cantidad de árboles de ramón (llamados "ox" en lengua maya) que crecen en el área. Se trata del sitio prehispánico más grande e importante de la bahía de Chetumal y algunos investigadores aseguran que fue parte de la antigua ciudad de Chactemal.

La zona posee templos, palacios, plazas, patios hundidos, pozos para la captura de agua de lluvia y otras edificaciones aisladas. Actividades: Paseo por la zona arqueológica.

English translation:
Kohunlich
This archaeological
site covers around 85,000 m2 of rainforest and is an ancient Mayan city that was planned to have pyramids, platforms, plazas, a drainage system and places of worship. It is estimated that it was founded in 200 BC and that it functioned as a center of exchange between the commercial routes of southern Yucatán and Campeche.

The most popular building in Kohunlich is the Temple of the Masks, a pyramid decorated with masks with human features. Activities: Get to know the archaeological zone.

Oxtankah
The name of this archaeological site comes from the large number of ramón trees (called "ox" in the Mayan language) that grow In the area. It is the largest and most important prehispanic site in the Bay of Chetumal and some researchers claim that it was part of the ancient city of Chactemal.

The area has temples, palaces, plazas, sunken patios, wells for the capture of rainwater and other isolated buildings. Activities: Get to know the archaeological zone.

Across the boulevard from the marker is the Chetumal Convention Center.