Overbrook Park in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Booth Maternity Center

Inscription. Established in 1971, Booth revolutionized women’s health care by offering expectant mothers natural, family-centered childbirth options. It became a national model for its midwife training and for its promotion of midwife/doctor collaboration to improve care. The hospital pioneered the nationwide practice of permitting family members to support women during labor and delivery and advocated birth center accreditation. It closed in 1989.

Erected 2017 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Booth Maternity Center Marker (wide view from City Avenue at Overbrook Avenue intersection)
The former maternity hospital, located behind this marker, was acquired by Saint Joseph's University in 1989 and converted into a co-ed residence facility. Now called "Moore Hall," it is named after Rev. James Moore, S.J.