Near Santa Rosa Jáuregui in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Mission at Jalpan

1er nivel
- Santo Domingo – San Francisco - San Pedro - San Pablo

2do nivel
- Nuestra Sra. de Guadalupe - Virgen del Pilar

Cuenta con un detalle iconográfico peculiar, un águila hispano-mexicana. Se trata del águila bicéfala de los Hasburgo.

Fue colocada en varias iglesias mexicanas, simbolizando con ello que México era virreinato español, la mayoría fueron eliminadas después de la Independencia.

English translation:
(Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro)

1768 ∙ It was the work of Friar Junípero Serra and completed in that year.

The facade has six sculptures:
1st level – Saint Dominic, Saint Francis, Saint Peter and Saint Paul
2nd level - Our Lady of Guadalupe and Our Lady of the Pillar

The façade includes a peculiar iconographic detail of a Spanish-Mexican eagle. It is the double-headed eagle of the Hapsburgs. It was placed on several
Mexican churches, symbolizing that Mexico was governed by a Spanish viceroyalty, although most were eliminated after Independence.

Note the scale model of the mission church in the background. Unfortunately the replica does not include the image of the double-headed eagle mentioned in the marker text. See the link to the actual Mission of Jalpan, although the image of the eagle is hard to see even there. It is on the exterior and low to the right of the main entrance.