Lockport in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Lockport

The Norton & Company Warehouse
This 100 foot square limestone building was constructed in 1848 by Hiram Norton to take advantage of the grain trade opened by the Illinois and Michigan Canal. The Norton Building was used as a warehouse, general store and living quarters. Canal boats pulled up along the west side the building where one can still see the iron ring used to tie off the boats as they were waiting to load grain.

The Scale House
The scale house part of the Norton Grain Warehouse operation was used by local farmers to weigh grain. Horses pulled a wagon loaded with grain onto the scale to be weighed. A weigh ticket was given to the farmer for the weight of his wagon load. He unloaded grain at the Norton Warehouse. The wagon was weighted empty and the weigh ticket showed how to credit the farmer for the amount he delivered.

Scale House Plaza
The City of Lockport donated the limestone for the benches that was saved when the historic Seven Arch Bridge over the Des Plains River collapsed in 2011. Julius Scheibe was the probable builder of the bridge that had been constructed from locally quarried limestone in 1869.

Erected 2015 by Main Street Lockport, Inc.

in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.

3. The Norton & Company Warehouse