Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

King Herod's 'Hippodrome'

Inscription.
This hippodrome (circus* in Latin), built in 10/9 B.C. by King Herod for the inauguration of the city, held horse - and chariot - races, athletics, gladiatorial combat and hunting games. Before falling into disuse at the end of the Roman period, the building's southern end was converted into an oval amphitheater for the staging of gladiatorial combat and hunting games.

Did the Building Serve Other Purposes as Well?
In the Greek-speaking eastern part of the Roman Empire, these spectacles as well as sprint races were held in a building known as a stadium. Historical sources on Caesarea mention a stadium where Jewish, and later, Christian prisoners were sent to their death fighting in the arena as gladiators or as prey for wild beasts.

*The Roman circus, based on the design of the Greek hippodrome, is a U-shaped enclosure built for horse - and chariot - races.

The 315 X 68 meter building underwent various changes. In the 1st century A.D. the western seating area was added, bringing the structure's seating capacity to approximately 12,000.

Caption explaining designated points on the Hippodrome illustration:
1. Entrance
2. Dignitaries Tribune
3. Arena
4. Shrine
5. Vaulted passageway
6. Seating Area
7. Axial rib (spina)
8.
Underground gallery
9. 1st Turning post (meta prima)
10. 2nd Turning Post (meta secunda)
11. Northern Wall of the amphitheater
12. Starting gates (carceres)

Caption explaining replicas displayed on the marker:
Numbered bone tokens (admission tickets?) found near the building. (enlarged - 1:1.5)

Close-up view of the detailed illustration of the Hippodrome that is displayed on this marker. Double click on the image for an enhanced view.

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information, regarding Caesarea Maritima, provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Hippodrome - 360 Holy places. This is a link to information, regarding Caesarea Maritima, provided by the Holy Places website. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Caesarea Maritime. Bible Walks website entry (Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the marker in the foreground, with a view of the ruins of the hippodrome, extending southward, in the background.
Another view of the ruins of the hippodrome, extending southward.
Another view, this time from the southern end, of the ruins of the hippodrome, extending northward.