Fitzwilliam in Cheshire County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Brigadier General James Reed

Inscription. This veteran Captain of the French and Indian War, born in Woburn, Mass., settled here about 1765 as an original proprietor of Monadnock No. 4, now Fitzwilliam. After the Battle of Lexington, he recruited several companies to form the Third New Hampshire Regiment which aided General Stark at the Battle of Bunker Hill in the Revolutionary War. He was commissioned a Brigadier General following the siege of Boston and his engagement at the Battle of Ticonderoga.

Erected 1975 by State of New Hampshire. (Marker Number 99.)

(view from Fitzwilliam Common • NH 119 behind marker)
never served at that rank because of his failing health. (Submitted on July 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)