Near Nancy in Wayne County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Beech Grove / Noble Ellis

By Mark Hilton, July 12, 2019
Beech Grove
In late 1861, Confederate Gen. Felix Zollicoffer advanced into Ky. from Jamestown, Tn. Zollicoffer ordered seizure of area ferry boats to cross his army to the north side of the Cumberland River. Unable to locate adequate boats, Zollicoffer constructed transports at Mill Springs. On December 5, 1861, he crossed his army and built a winter camp here at Beech Grove. Over.

Noble Ellis
At Beech Grove, Zollicoffer’s army was supplied by a steamboat, the Noble Ellis. When the Confederates were defeated at the Battle of Mill Springs on Jan. 19, 1862, they returned to their camp here. To escape advancing Union troops, that night several boats, including the Noble Ellis, took the Confederates to the south side of the river. The Noble Ellis was then burned.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2452.)

3. View of the Beech Grove marker.