Hopkins in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Puritas Springs Park / The Cyclone Roller Coaster

Inscription.
Puritas Mineral Spring Company bottled and sold mineral water from the natural springs in the area. In 1894, the Cleveland and Berea Street Railway bought Puritas Springs and expanded the area into a picnic grove with a dance hall and pavilion to increase passenger traffic on the inter-urban line. Puritas Springs Park opened June 10, 1900—the first day the railway operated all the way to the entrance gates. John E. Gooding bought Puritas Springs in June 1915 and added an indoor roller rink, amusement rides, and the mighty Cyclone roller coaster. Labor Day 1958 the park closed, and on May 9, 1959 a fire destroyed many parts of the abandoned park.

The Cyclone Roller Coaster. In 1927, John A. Miller, famed roller coaster designer, built an unrivaled coaster at Puritas Springs Park which took advantage of its location at the edge of the Rocky River Valley. Opening June 10, 1928, the Cyclone was seen by patrons as one of the tallest and fastest coasters in Northern Ohio. Riders plunged 87 feet into the ravine on a winding course, careening through the trees and around the cliff’s edge, which intensified the hills, turns, and dips. Reports that many were killed on the Cyclone are false, although one inebriated rider fell from the coaster in 1953 and died. The high cost of maintenance forced
the closing of the Cyclone in 1956 and it is on the Smithsonian Institution’s list of Great Lost Roller Coasters.

Erected 2015 by West Park Historical Society and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 121-18.)

More about this marker. This historical marker has been placed at the entrance to the park. The land on which it stood is now a residential development.

“Mile High Cyclone — World’s Greatest!”
circa 1956
5. Puritas Springs Park / The Cyclone Roller Coaster
photo from Google Earth/Ohio Department of Transporation aerial image
2018
6. Puritas Springs Park / Location of Cyclone on present day map
Mapped overlay of the exact coordinates where the coaster was located based on old aerial photograph. Pasted over image section of Google Maps.