Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town Hall, Jail, and Fire Station

Inscription. Springboro's town hall and town jail occupied this site for nearly 100 years. This was also the site of the town's first fire station. According to local history, this building was built circa 1922 by volunteers with donated materials after an earlier, late-1800s town hall was destroyed by fire. A village council chamber was to the left, a Model T fire truck parked on the right side of the building, and two jail cells were located in the back. The site was originally occupied by Stephen Peeble's brick blacksmith shop, one of several in the village during the early and mid 1800s.

Erected by Old Springboro.

2. Chamber of Commerce and National Register Markers