Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Cotton Gin Assault

Inscription.

Into this area rushed elements of four Confederate divisions on November 30, 1864 as they assaulted the Federal lines near the Carter cotton gin. Crossed largely by troops from Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne’s Division, the area was flooded by men from Maj. Gen. Samuel French’s Division, and some from Maj. Gen. John Brown’s and Maj. Gen. Edward Walthall’s division. The Southern troops charged forward, crashing into the section of the Federal line between Columbia Pike and the gin held by Brig. Gen. James Reilly’s Brigade. Two pieces of Ohio artillery just to the north, near the cotton gin, inflicted horrific Confederate losses. Yet the assault led by Cleburne’s troops broke the Federal line and vicious hand-to-hand fighting erupted.

Southern troops from Tennessee, Mississippi, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, and Alabama poured through this area to battle their Federal opponents who hailed from Ohio, Kentucky, Illinois, and even Tennessee. The power of the Southern assault caused the 100th Ohio and some of the 104th Ohio to abandon their positions and four pieces of Kentucky artillery were captured by the Confederates. However, a countercharge led by the 12th Kentucky, 16th Kentucky, 175th Ohio, 8th Tennessee, 44th Illinois, and 74th/88th Illinois retook the artillery and forced the Confederates back. When the Battle of Franklin
ended perhaps as many as 9,500 men were killed, wounded, missing, or captured.

Erected 2006 by City of Franklin Tennessee.

2. The Cotton Gin Assault Marker reverse
7. The Cotton Gin Assault Marker former site
The marker was located near the road opposite the Cleburne Memorial. The reason for its removal is unknown.