West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stonewall Inn

Inscription. The events that began at the Stonewall Inn in 1969 marked a monumental change for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) Americans. Stonewall, which occupied 51-53 Christopher Street, was a gay bar that was raided on June 28, 1969. Patrons and a crowd outside resisted, and confrontations continued over the next few nights in nearby Christopher Park and the adjacent streets. This uprising catalyzed the LGBTQ civil rights movement, resulting in increased visibility for the community that continues to resonate in the struggle for equality.
New York State Historic Site
2016

2. The Stonewall Inn
The Stonewall Uprising 50th anniversary. The marker is by the right door. This is the 1980's bar that replaced the original.
3. New York Times, May 30, 2015
4. The Stonewall Inn's original appearance