Hummelstown in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Keystone Hotel

— The Keystone House —

Inscription. Having served Hummelstown for over 150 years as a primary hostelry, the Keystone House lives on; albeit serving the town's citizenry in a different capacity.

This historic landmark, built in 1839 by George Fox as a two and hone half story, three bay Federal Style building, continued to grow as did the community and the business at the Keystone. By the 1830's this community had become an important part of the central Pennsylvania transportation system. This location proved to be a convenient stop for travelers utilizing the Harrisburg-Reading Turnpike, the Horse-Shoe Pike and the Union Canal. Workers from the nearby Brownstone Quarry and the Keystone's excellent livery facilities both aided in creating the demand to double the size of the hotel by the Civil War era.

In the late nineteenth century this was the site of the town polling place. One of the town's first telephones was placed in the hotel in 1901, and Hummelstown's first radio was also located in the Keystone.

After being placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, extensive interior alterations in addition to exterior restoration enabled the Keystone House to continue to provide housing for citizens of Hummelstown.

This property has been
placed on the