Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Convent of the Bethlehemites

El Convento de los Betlehemitas
El antiguo convent de Betlehemitas del siglo XVIII establecido por Pedro de Betancourt, fue desde su origen convento-hospital, con el nombre de los Santos Reyes o el de Nuestra Señora de Belen. En diciembre de 1775 los hermanos después de iniciarse los tramites de fundación, se bendijeron las instalaciones de enfermería empezando a funcionar el establecimiento hospitalario con la ayuda de los frailes.

El Convento-Hospital de los Betlehemitas dejó de prestar servicio a principios del siglo XIX, ya que la orden de los frailes encargada de administrarlo fue abolida por la Corte de España el 1º de mayo de 1820. A solicitud de los capitulares del Ayuntamiento de Veracruz al Gobierno Central fechada el 14 de agosto de 1823, los bienes de los Betlehemitas pasaron a manos de las autoridades porteñas a través de la Junta de Caridad, quienes tomaron el edificio del convento para trasladar ahí el Hospital de San Sebastián.

A dos siglos de la fundación del Convento-Hospital de los Betlehemitas, el 24 de octubre de 1975, se cerró. El edificio volvió a abrir sus puertas el 21 de abril
de 1987 como sede del Instituto Veracruzano de Cultura.

English translation:
The former Bethlehemites convent of the eighteenth century was established by Pedro de Betancourt and was from the very beginning a convent-hospital, with the name of the Holy Kings or Our Lady of Bethlehem. In December 1775, the brothers, after the official foundation, blessed the nursing facilities and the hospital began operating with the help of the friars.

The Convent-Hospital of the Bethlehemites stopped functioning at the beginning of the 19th century, since the order of friars in charge of administering it was abolished by the Court of Spain on May 1, 1820. At the request of the members of the Veracruz City Council to the Central Government dated August 14, 1823, the assets of the Bethlehemites passed into the hands of the Veracruz authorities through the Charity Board, who took charge of the convent building and moved the San Sebastian Hospital here.

Two centuries after the foundation of the Bethlehemites Convent-Hospital, on October 24, 1975, it was closed. The building reopened on April 21, 1987 as the headquarters of the Veracruz Institute of Culture.

The marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance of the building in this view.
Colonial EraWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is April 21, 1987.