West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Influences on the River

West Sacramento River Walk

The Sacramento River originates in Siskiyou County near Mt. Shasta. Standing between that point and Sacramento is Shasta Dam, which controls the flow of water downstream. Hundreds of miles of man-made levees - which control the diversion of water for agricultural and urban use - and the discharge of wastewater into the river are the principal factors affecting the natural river system.

Even seemingly small, local activities, like hydraulic mining in the late 1800s that raised water levels and destroyed spawning grounds, can seriously disturb the entire downstream river systems. (Circa 1860s)

Erected by Sacramento River Greenway.