Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Locating the Fort

Inscription. "Let the ends of the blockhouses present outwards, with three embrasures in each for a small howitz. The shutters of which must be musket proof as well as the door or doors of the sally ports."
--In a letter from Wayne to Burbeck (1793) on the construction and design of Fort Recovery

Based on historical records, the original Fort Recovery, constructed in 1793, was known to have been built in this general area. However, the exact location of the fort was unknown. In 2011, ground-penetrating radar (GPR) was used to look for possible archeological features below the surface of the ground on this small parcel of land owned by the Ohio History Connection. Archeologists from Ball State University used this GPR data to strategically place excavation units during an archeological field school. They discovered a 17 foot section of what is thought to be one of the palisade walls. It consisted of a wide trench with large post holes. Battle-era artifacts such as lead balls with intact sprue, a Charleville musket center band, and a strike-a-light were also excavated. In 2016, additional GPR surveys and a second archeological field school were conducted by Ball State. All historical maps, ground-penetrating radar data, and field school data were entered into a geographic information system (GIS) for processing.
The results of the GIS data modeling provide a better idea of exactly where the fort might have stood.

Erected by National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program and the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 11.)

Close-up view of four features that are displayed on this marker. The captions read as follows: Top Left: Excavation units during Ball State University's 2011 archeological field school. Credit: Christine Thompson, Ball State University. Top Right: The 17 foot section of what appears to be original fort palisade wall, discovered in 2011. The trench is the lighter colored soil. Look closely to see the darker circles within the trench that are the post holes. Credit: Christine Thompson, Ball State University. Bottom Left: Ball State University graduate student Amanda Balough conducting ground-penetrating radar in 2016. Credit: Kevin C. Nolan, Ball State University. Bottom Right: Ball State University students and local visitor excavating and screening dirt during 2016 field school. Credit: Mark Pummell, The Daily Standard.

Close-up view of the satellite photo map that is displayed on this marker. The caption reads as follows: Map drawn in GIS that shows the original sketch map from Wayne to Burbeck on the landscape with the 17 foot palisade wall discovered during the 2011 field school shown as the short red line. The yellow line and dot represents the Greenville Treaty Line which follows Boundary Street. The blue line signifies the old route of the Wabash River. The burgundy dashed line is the approximate location of St. Clair's Trace which marks the path that St. Clair originally took from Fort Jefferson. The blue square marks the location of the fort well discovered in 1936. GIS Map Credit: Applied Anthropology Laboratories, Ball State University.
View of the marker looking west. In the distant background can be seen the reproduction of one of the Fort Recovery block houses, at the state historic site.
View of a cluster of three markers. The featured marker is the one situated nearest to the right.
View of the markers, looking south along Wayne Street.