Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Towards a Better Understanding / Remembering the Fallen

Inscription.
"This splendid granite shaft, handsome in its proportions; durable in its material; permanent in its foundation and pedestal, and simple in its purity and design, we now dedicate to commemorate the last resting place of those of our heroic countrymen who fell here and are here interred..."
-Address of General J. Warren Keifer during Monument dedication on July 1, 1913

Towards a Better Understanding
The speech excerpt below and monument plaques reflect attitudes in 1913. The American Indians' efforts to protect their homelands are more fully appreciated today. Also recognized now are the U.S. government's complete disregard for American Indian treaties at that time. Words used in the past to describe American Indians, and even the monument itself with references to only U.S. losses, can be offensive to many people including American Indias. The Fort Recovery Museum strives to work with our American Indian partners to educate our patrons and visitors on current American Indian thoughts and concerns about our shared history.

Remembering the Fallen
In 1851, boys playing along the banks of the Wabash River discovered the bones of many of the buried soldiers from the Battle of the Wabash. The bones were exhumed, and a ceremony was held on September 10,1851, burying
the remains in 13 coffins in Pioneer Cemetery. The soldiers' remains were moved to this Monument site in 1891 where they were buried and surrounded by a wood and iron enclosure for 20 years.

In 1908, President William Howard Taft authorized the building of a monument to honor the soldiers of Major General Arthur St. Clair and Major General Anthony Wayne. Construction began in early 1912. A crypt was prepared in the concrete foundation of the monument for the final internment of the remains of the fallen soldiers, allowing Monument Park to serve both as a memorial and a military cemetery. The Monument was dedicated on July 1, 1913 with several thousand people attending the ceremony. Speakers included dignitaries and local officials. The total height of the monument is over 101 feet. It is estimated that 800 tons of granite, concrete and other materials were used in the structure. The total cost in 1913 was $23,700, which is the equivalent of over a half million dollars in 2017.

Erected by National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program and the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 13.)

Close-up view of four features that are displayed on this marker. The captions read as follows: Left and Center: Building the monument in 1912 and 1913, photos courtesy of Jim Wagner and the Fort Recovery Historical Society. Right; Over 900 crosses are set up each Memorial Day to honor those killed in the Battle of the Wabash (1791) and the Battle of Fort Recovery (1794). Credit: Christine Thompson.
Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1913.

View of the marker looking east along East Boundary Street.
View of the marker, looking east, with Monument Park in the immediate background, and the granite shaft memorial monument in the distant background.