Nahuizalco, Sonsonate, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Oscar Arnulfo Romero

Inscription.

En Concejo Municipal de Nahuizalco presidido por el Dr. Jorge Willer Patriz Castaneda acuerda: Como un justo y merecido reconocimiento nombra la tercera calle poniente, del Barrio la Trinidad de este municipio con el nombre de Calle Monseñor Oscar Arnulfo Romero, quien se ha convertido en un símbolo para El Salvador, por haber ofrendado su vida en su lucha por los mas desprotegidos en contra de las injusticias y a su vez asumimos el compromiso de continuar gobernando bajo los principios de igualdad, seguridad, justicia y el bien común, tal y como lo demandaba nuestro querido mártir “San Romero de las Americas” a quien a partir de esta fecha estará más vivo y presente en los corazones de todas y todos los nahuizalqueños.

Acta numero trece de fecha ventiocho de junio del año dos mil trece
Nahuilzalco, 21 de marzo de 2,015.
Dr. Jorge Willer Patriz Castaneda
Alcalde Municipal de Nahuilzalco

English translation:
The Municipal Council of Nahuizalco chaired by Dr. Jorge Willer Patriz Castaneda decreed: As a fair and deserved recognition, that Tercera Calle Poniente, of the
Trinidad Neighborhood of this municipality be renamed as Calle Monsignor Oscar Arnulfo Romero. This is done as a tribute to he who has become a symbol for El Salvador for having offered his life in his struggle for those most unprotected against injustices. In turn we assume the commitment to continue governing under the principles of equality, security, justice and the common good, just as demanded by our dear martyr "Saint Romero of the Americas", who from this date will be more alive and present in the hearts of all of those from Nahuizalco.

Act Number Thirteen given on June 28, 2013
Nahuizalco, March 21, 2015
Municipal Mayor of Nahuizalco

Erected 2015 by Municipalidad de Nahuizalco.

The monument and marker can be seen on the right in this view, with the Nahuizalco Catholic Church of San Juan Bautista in the background.
4. Oscar Arnulfo Romero bust from the monument