Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada

The Royal Canadian Mint / La Monnaie Royale Canadienne

By Cosmos Mariner, August 10, 2019
English:
Constructed in 1905-1908 to house a branch of the British Royal Mint, this building was one of several designed in the late gothic style by the Department of Public Works in the first part of this century. The building combines the function of a mint (producing coins and medals) with that of a refinery for gold produced by Canadian mines. As a royal mint it also produced imperial gold sovereigns which were a basis of currency. The institution came under the sole jurisdiction of the Government of Canada in 1931 and was re-named the Royal Canadian Mint.

French:
Construit en 1905-1908 pour abriter une succursale de la Monnaie royale britannique, ce bâtiment fut conçu dans le style gothique que le ministère des Travaux publics avait adopté au début du siècle. Il servait d'hôtel de la monnaie, où l'on frappait monnaie et médailles, et de service d'affinerie de l'or des mines canadiennes. Comme Monnaie royale, il produisait aussi des souverains qui avaient cours légal. L'institution passa sous la juridiction du gouvernement canadien en 1931 et fut renommée la Monnaie royale canadienne.

Erected by
(wide view • southeast corner mint building in background)
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. Marker is visible through the front gate, but a closer look will require an access pass or the purchase of a public tour ticket.

Categories.
3. The Royal Canadian Mint