Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jack-O-Lantern Branch Trail

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, August 18, 2018
1. Jack-O-Lantern Branch Trail Marker (Upper half)
Viewing marker from the west. Inset color map of Booker T. Washington National Monument.
Inscription. To the slave, the forest offered more than hunting, fishing, or food. The woods were a place to meet, to rest, even to worship, away from the owner's gaze.

Today, as in Booker Washington's childhood, half of this farm is forest. A 1½-mile trail loops through the woods—much of it the original acreage of this farm. The trail follows part of the steambed of the Jack-O-Lantern Branch, a natural boundary with neighboring property.

The walk is of medium difficulty, with a few short, steep sections. The trail brochure explains the signs of nature at work, such as lightning strikes and swelling streams, as well as evidence of human activity in the forest, such as fences, clearings, and fields.

Allow 45 minutes to enjoy your stroll.

A Safe Walk

Please don't trample! Leave plants and animals as they are.

• Forest citizens include snakes, poisonous plants, and insects that sting and bite. You are less likely to meet these residents if you stay on the trails.

• Thunderstorms and lightning strikes are frequent. Trees attract lightning and they topple. Don't wait out a storm under a tree—walk to a car or building.

• Recently downed trees may still be on the trail.

Erected by Booker
T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service.

1. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service.
2. Jack-O-Lantern Branch Trail Marker (Lower half)
Viewing marker from the west. Inset color image of flowers and plants. Inset color image of wooden fence and trees.
(Submitted on August 17, 2019.)
2. Dr. Booker Taliaferro Washington, Tuskegee University. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)
3. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)

Viewing marker from the west. Inset color map of Booker T. Washington National Monument. Inset color image of flowers and plants. Inset color image of wooden fence and trees.
4. Tobacco Barn exterior and the bridge.
Viewing barn from the north.