Near Arroyo Seco in Victoria, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Rock Art in the 16th Century

El Arte Rupestre en el Siglo XVI
Con la conquista y colonización por parte de militares, religiosos y colonos otomíes en nombre de la corona española, surgió una nueva iconografía vinculada a los conquistadores y la nueva religión. Paulatinamente el arte rupestre de los nómadas y seminómadas fue sustituido por íconos de la tradición católica popular: cruces, altares, personajes con vestimenta militar, entre otros; todos estos motivos ahora podemos verlos compartir los mismos frentes rocosos.

English translation:
With the Conquest and the colonization by military, religious and Otomi settlers in the name of the Spanish crown, a new iconography linked to the conquerors and the new religion emerged. Gradually the rock art of nomads and semi-nomads was replaced by icons of the popular Catholic tradition: crosses, altars, characters in military clothing, among others. This new symbolism can now be seen sharing the same rock faces with earlier imagery.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH)
.

The marker is seen here along a viewing stand with the rock art higher up and to the left in this view.
Note the image of the cross and a figure that appears to be a soldier, possibly with a bandolier across his chest and a high, shako-style hat.
4. Additional nearby rock art
These additional figures are probably from an earlier period before the Spanish Conquest.