Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Emancipation:

Gen. David Hunter and General Orders No. 7

Inscription. On April 13, 1862, following the Union capture of Ft. Pulaski during the Civil War, Maj. Gen. David Hunter issued General Orders No. 7 freeing those enslaved at the fort and on Cockspur Island. Hunter, an abolitionist advocating the enlistment of black soldiers in the Union Army, ordered freedmen subject to military service. Not yet committed to a comprehensive plan of emancipation, President Abraham Lincoln overturned the orders. However, Hunter’s orders were a precursor to Lincoln’s own Emancipation Proclamation, formally issued January 1, 1863, and to the establishment of the Bureau of Colored Troops on May 22, 1863. Local African-American units included the 103rd Regiment USCT, which served at Ft. Pulaski 1865-1866.

Erected 2008 by Georgia Historical Society and Sam. (Marker Number 25-32.)

1. General Order No. 7, NPS excerpt. "The three States of Georgia, Florida and South Carolina, comprising the military department of the south, having deliberately declared themselves no longer under the protection of the United States of America, and having taken up arms against the said United States, it becomes a military necessity to declare them under martial law. This was accordingly done on the 25th day of April, 1862. Slavery and martial law in a free country are altogether incompatible; the persons in these three States — Georgia, Florida, and
2. History of Emancipation: Marker, at Visitor Center at Fort Pulaski
South Carolina— heretofore held as slaves, are therefore declared forever free." (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Gen. David Hunter. David Hunter (July 21, 1802 – February 2, 1886) was a Union general in the American Civil War. He achieved fame by his unauthorized 1862 order (immediately rescinded) emancipating slaves in three Southern states and as the president of the military commission trying the conspirators involved with the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. History of Emancipation Marker, Fort Pulaski in background
4. General David Hunter