City Center in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

First Union Occupation of the City

Image courtesy of the Historical Marker Database
Inscription.
Chattanooga was evacuated by the Confederates September 7 and 8, 1863. On the morning of September 9, 1863, the 92nd Illinois Mounted Infantry, Colonel Smith D. Atkins, commanding, detached from General Wilder's Brigade, marched at 3 a.m. from Trenton, Georgia under orders from General J.J. Reynolds to proceed to Chattanooga. Picketts left to observe the movements of the Union forces, were encountered in the vicinity of Wauhatchie and skirmishing with these continued about the northern slope of Lookout Mountain.

The command reached the Union railroad depot at 10 o'clock, and the colors of the Regiment were placed on the Crutchfield House (now the Read) and scouting parties were sent toward Rossville to observe the movements of the Confederate rear guard. The infantry brigades of Colonel Buell and Harker and of General T.J. Wood's Division followed the 92nd Illinois into the city. The latter was the first Union regiment to enter the place. A few men of the 97th Ohio Infantry, of Wagner's Brigade of Wood's Division, crossed the river early in the forenoon of September 9th with the flag of their Regiment, reaching the works overlooking the river bank. Their Brigade crossed into the city during the afternoon and morning of the 9th. On the morning of the 10th Wagner's Brigade was detailed to occupy Chattanooga, the other forces
moved in pursuit of the enemy via Rossville and in the direction of Ringgold and Lee and Gordon's Mill.

View of the Read House, looking across the Martin Luther King Boulevard (what use to be 9th Street).

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, "Cast iron tablet in 9th Street, entrance to Read House."

It is important to note that while in the 1890s the street that was on the south side of the Read House was indeed Chattanooga's 9th Street, that is not the case today. At some point in time, the name of 9th Street was changed to Martin Luther King Boulevard.

A closer view of the Martin Luther King Boulevard entrance to the read House (what was once the 9th Street entrance to the Read House). This is where the missing marker was once located.
View of the entrance to the Read House (where the missing marker was located) looking east along the Martin Luther King Boulevard (the former 9th Street).
Distant view of the entrance to the Read House (where the missing marker was located) looking west along the Martin Luther King Boulevard (the former 9th Street).
Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 12, 2017
6. "MT-numbered” listings
View of page 13 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.