Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mansion House

Inscription.
"The class that resort here are select, intelligent, of quiet, unostentatious manners, who mostly come here for health and to admire and study the wonders and beauties of nature..."
The Health and Pleasure-Seeker's Guide,
1874

By the 1870s, Mauch Chunk — "the Switzerland of America" — was among the most popular tourist destinations in the U.S. The mountain scenery, cool summer breezes, Glen Onoko's waterfalls, and the thrilling eight-mile ride on the Switchback Railroad attracted thousands of visitors. From the Lehigh Valley Railroad station, a short walk or carriage ride across the nearby bridge over the Lehigh River took visitors to Mauch Chunk's best hotel, the Mansion House. From its 185 guest rooms and numerous balconies, guests could survey the spectacular landscape — natural and manmade. The mountain towering right behind shaded the hotel from the afternoon summer sun, keeping "the rooms delightfully cool and pleasant."

The Mansion House opened in 1825, only a few years after anthracite was first hauled down from the mines to the boats that carried it to Philadelphia. As anthracite streamed out of the surrounding mountains, business and money poured into the fast-growing town. The Mansion House grew along with Mauch Chunk; by 1874, it stretched for 355 feet along the riverfront, had grown
to five stories and accommodated 400 guests. But as visitors' tastes changed, the Mansion House declined, and closed after the 1894 season. The building was demolished in stages; now only the north wing, housing a beverage retailer, survives.

Erected 2019 by Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Pennsylvania State Parks, and Carbon County.

2. Marker detail: 1860's Lithograph
This lithograph from the 1860's shows the variety of transportation types in the Lehigh River Valley. Note the wall that separates the canal and railroad below the Train Station, which still exists above the water treatment plant and original pedestrian bridge that allowed visitors to cross the canal and river on foot.

1. Improper Recognition
The remnant is presently Highland Beverage on Susquehanna Street.
    — Submitted January 8, 2022.

3. Marker detail: Mansion House Hotel and original pedestrian bridge from railroad tracks above Lock 1
4. Marker detail: Mansion House Hotel and original pedestrian bridge from Mansion House Hill Road
(wide view • pedestrian bridge across Lehigh River on left)