Solomons in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Box Stern Workboat John A. Ryder

— V Bottom —

Inscription. John A. Ryder represents the most common type of Chesapeake Bay workboat, with its V-bottom and flat box-stern. These gradually replaced earlier powerboats like the adjacent Penguin. John A. Ryder was built in 1944 as the Donna by Bronza Parks of Wingate, Dorchester County, Maryland. Used for oystering and crabbing by local watermen, she was sold to the Chesapeake Biological Laboratory (CBL) in Solomons and renamed John A. Ryder after a noted biologist. In 1956, she was outfitted with a clam dredging rig, developed by Fletcher Hanks of Oxford, Maryland, in 1950. The rig seen here was used for research purposes until 1974.

Erected by Calvert Marine Museum.