Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie Boulevard Was Once the Erie Canal

Inscription.
You are standing across from the Weighlock Building on the towpath of the canal where the mule drivers and the mules that pulled canal boats once trod.

The Syracuse Weighlock Building, built in 1850 to weigh canal boats, is the last surviving building of its kind in the world. It was saved from demolition by public-spirited citizens and became the home of the Erie Canal Museum in 1962. Today it also serves as the Syracuse Heritage Area Visitor Center. Visit the Weighlock Building to experience the Great American adventure story that is Erie Canal and Syracuse history.

The monument in honor of the mules and their drivers who worked tirelessly on the canal towpath was dedicated in 1987 to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Erie Canal Museum. It was made possible with gifts from the Gifford Foundation, the Natural Heritage Trust of New York State, and the City of Syracuse.

1. 1850 Syracuse Weighlock Building. Erie Canal Museum website entry:
The Weighlock Building was used to weigh canal boats as they passed, charging them according to the weight of their cargo. After a boat was drawn into the lock beneath the overhang, the water gates were closed at each end, the water was drained out, and the boat settled onto a massive cradle suspended from the balance beam overhead. The registered weight of the boat was subtracted from the measured weight to determine the weight of the cargo. (Submitted on September 2, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Erie Boulevard Was Once the Erie Canal Marker (wide view)
Syracuse Weighlock Building across Erie Boulevard to the south

2. Erie Canal Towpath Logistics. Wikipedia entry:
The canal had one towpath, generally on the north side. When canal boats met, the boat with the right of way remained on the towpath side of the canal. The other boat steered toward the berm (or heelpath) side of the canal. The driver of the privileged boat kept his towpath team by the canalside edge of the towpath, while the driver of the other boat moved to the outside of the towpath and stopped his team. His towline would be unhitched from the horses, go slack, fall into the water and sink to the bottom, while his boat coasted with its remaining momentum. The privileged boat's team would step over the other boat's towline, with its horses pulling the boat over the sunken towline without stopping. Once clear, the other boat's team would continue on its way. (Submitted on September 2, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Erie Canal Mule Driver Monument
(back side of marker visible to right of monument)