Near Acambay, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Huamango Archaeological Site

Sitio Arqueológico de Huamango
Huamango fue un asentamiento otomí habitado entre los años 900 y 1300 de la era cristiana, su edificación elevada sobre la Mesa de San Miguel permitía a sus pobladores, no sólo disfrutar la vista privilegiada del Valle de los Espejos, sino también, a través de su emplazamiento estratégico, posibilitaba la vigilancia de los movimientos de pobladores y productos de las regiones de occidente y norte.

En el lugar se han encontrado indicios de que Huamango era también un centro ceremonial y es probable que aquí se realizararan ceremonias religiosas dedicadas al Padre Viejo, dios asociado con el fuego y el sol; y a la Madre Vieja, diosa relacionada con la luna y la tierra, quienes eran las deidades principales de los otomíes, creencias que aún en la actualidad perduran entre los actuales otomíes.

Huamango es una palabra náhuatl a la que le atribuyen los significados de “lugar de vigas” o de “madera sin labrar”, o bien “donde se labra la madera”.

Si te interesa conocer más sobre la cultura otomí y de los hallazgos arqueológicos encontrados en Huamango, te invitamos a que
visites el Museo.

English translation:
Haumango Archaeological Site
Huamango was an Otomí settlement inhabited between the years 900 and 1300 of the Christian era. Its elevated site on the Mesa de San Miguel allowed its inhabitants not only to enjoy the privileged view of the Valley of Mirrors, but also, through its strategic location, made it possible to monitor the movements of settlers and products from the western and northern regions.

There are indications that Huamango was also a ceremonial center and it is likely that religious ceremonies dedicated to the “Old Father”, a deity associated with fire and the sun, were held here. Other ceremonies were probably dedicated to the “Old Mother”, a deity related to the moon and the earth. These were the main deities of the Otomi and belief in them still exists today among the current Otomi.

Huamango is a Nahuatl word to which could mean the “place of the logs”, “unworked wood”, or “where the wood is carved.”

If you are interested in learning more about the Otomi culture and the archaeological objects found in Huamango, we invite you to visit the Museum.

The marker is at the entrance to the small archaeological site. Note one of the temples under the trees in the distance.

3. The Templo del Guerrero (Temple of the Warrior) at Huamango
A carving of a warrior was found close to this structure. The carving is at the Regional Museum nearby in Acambay.
4. El Palacio (The Palace) at the Huamango Archaeological Site
5. The Palace and another smaller structure at the Huamango Archaeological Site
The site previously had multiple explanatory markers, but most have been erased by weathering.
6. Another view of the Templo del Guerrero; note the cross now at the top of the temple
7. Welcome sign to the Huamango Archaeological Site
Near the entrance to the site is this additional sign. However, the background of the sign appears to show the Aztec Sun Stone, which doesn't really have anything to do with this Otomí site. The sign reads:

Bienvenidos
Zona arqueológico de Huamango
“Lugar donde se labra madera”
Huamango, fue sin duda el centro ceremonial más importante de la región otomí, y el centro de comercio entre oriente y occidente, es decir, entre Tollan (Tula) y los grupos que habitaban lo que hoy es el estado de Querétaro y el estado de Michoacán.
8. The image of a warrior from the Huamango Archaeological Site
This image of a warrior wearing a macaw headdress and holding a prisoner is at the Regional Museum in Acambay.