Eastside in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rev. Jermain and Mrs. Caroline Loguen

The Freedom Trail

— The Underground Railroad —

Inscription. "What is life to me if I am to be slave in Tennessee? My neighbors! I have lived with you many years… My home is here, my children were born here… I don't respect this law — I don't fear it — I don't obey it! It outlaws me, and I outlaw it… I will not live a slave, and if force is employed to re-enslave me, I shall make preparations to meet the crisis as becomes a man…"
—Jermain Loguen’s response to the Fugitive Slave Law of 1850

On this site, Rev. Jermain Loguen (1813-1872) and Mrs. Caroline Loguen (1817-1867) lived from 1848 on. Jermain Loguen, called the "king" or the "prince" of the Underground Railroad, was born in slavery in Tennessee. He escaped from slavery in 1834 and went to St. Catharine's, Canada. Educated at Oneida Institute in Whitesboro, New York, he married Caroline Storum (born free in Chautauqua County, New York) in 1840, and arrived in Syracuse in 1841. He became pastor (and later bishop) of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, as well as a teacher, abolitionist lecturer, and Underground Railroad agent. He was proud to call himself a citizen of Syracuse, which he described as "no mean city."

Frederick Douglass, a frequent visitor to this house, described the Loguens' welcome of nine people who arrived here from slavery:
"The night was exceedingly dark
and the rain was very heavy… The children were sick and the rain increasing in violence, and the walk of a full mile-and-a-half before the pilgrims, and two of these are wholly unable to walk… We had scarcely struck the door when the manly voice of Loguen reached our ear. He knew the meaning of the rap and sang out, "Hold on!" A light was struck in moment. The door opened, and the whole company, the writer included, were invited in. Candles were lighted in different parts of the house, fires kindled and the whole company made perfectly at home. The reception was a whole-souled and manly one, worthy of the noble reputation of brother Loguen."
— Syracuse Standard
, November 18, 1857

The Loguens' daughter, Amelia, married Frederick Douglass's son, Lewis, in this house in 1869. Daughter Sarah Loguen became one of the country's earliest woman doctors, practicing in Santo Domingo before returning to settle on Westcott Street in Syracuse. Their son, Gerrit Smith Loguen, graduated from Syracuse University as an artist. Caroline Loguen died in 1867. Jermain Loguen died in 1872 and is buried in Oakwood Cemetery.

Erected by Preservation Association of Central New York, City of Syracuse, and Onondaga Historical Association. (Marker Number 2.)

Courtesy of Onondaga Historical Association
2. Marker detail: Rev. Jermain Loguen
Abolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church series list.

Courtesy of Howard University
3. Marker detail: Mrs. Caroline Loguen

More about this marker. There are two copies of this marker. This one at the intersection of Genesee & Pine Streets, and a second one is located three blocks east in Loguen Park.

4. Marker detail: Freedom seekers
Most freedom seekers remain unidentified, but a few specific examples have been recorded. On Christmas Eve, 1855, six freedom seekers left Loudon County, Virginia. Four reached the Loguen home in Syracuse, where Reverend Loguen officiated at the wedding of Frank Wanzer and Emily Foster before they left for Canada.
5. Marker detail: Map image of Loguen home
(formerly at this location)
The basement of the Loguen home, at the corner of East Genesee and Pine Streets, was fitted with bunks and other equipment for the care of people traveling north. In 1860, Loguen was assessed $1500 for a house and barn on this lot, about twice as much as the value of neighboring houses. One of only two known images of the Loguen house comes from this 1874 bird's-eye view of Syracuse.
City of Syracuse by H. Wadsworth Clarke, 1874
6. Marker detail: Map of Loguen property in Syracuse
Jermain Loguen owned many properties in Syracuse, as shown above. His own home (1) was at the extreme right on the map.
7. Rev. Jermain and Mrs. Caroline Loguen Marker (wide view)
This marker is located at the Loguen's former home site, at the intersection of Genesee and Pine Streets.
(identical marker located in Loguen Park)
An identical marker is located three blocks east in Loguen Park.