Northside in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prince Jackson House Site

The Freedom Trail

— The Underground Railroad —

”A strictly honest man…”

Born about 1807 in Oneida County, Prince Jackson was one of the earliest African American settlers in Syracuse and the earliest to have a documented deed for property. He came to Syracuse about 1827, married Cordelia Joy in 1828, and purchased land on Lock Street on the east bank of the Oswego Canal in 1829. Prince Jackson served for many years as trustee of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church and was one of four African Americans indicted for participating in the rescue of William "Jerry" Henry in 1851. "A strictly honest man," he worked throughout his life as a farrier and messenger for Jason C. Woodruff, bank manager, owner of a stage coach line, and, in 1852, mayor of Syracuse. Local tradition suggests that Woodruff supplied horses for the rescue of William Henry. Prince Jackson died in 1867 and was buried in Rose Hill Cemetery.

Erected by Preservation Association of Central New York, City of Syracuse, and Onondaga Historical Association. (Marker Number 8.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1807.

1. Syracuse Freedom Trail
2. Marker detail: Map image of Prince Jackson House
House of Prince Jackson and his wife, Cordelia Joy, on Lock Street (now North State Street), as seen in this bird’s-eye view of Syracuse, 1874
. My Central New York website entry (Submitted on April 17, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jerry's Rescue, Syracuse, 1851. Curtin Archeological Consulting website entry:
Jerry, also named William Henry, was working in Syracuse on October 1, 1851 when federal agents (and the local police) seized him and tried to arraign him as an escaped slave (which apparently he was). (Submitted on September 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Syracuse Standard, 1851
Syracuse, Homer and Cortland.
TWO LINES OF STAGES ARE now running on the Homer and Cortland Road, leaving the Stage Office at the Syracuse House at 8 o'clock in the morning and 2 in the afternoon; leaving Cortland every morning for Binghamton.
The proprietors have great confidence in presenting their Stages to the public; having withdrawn all the old stock on the road and replaced it with entirely new, and will be run in as good time as any road in the state.
JASON C. WOODRUFF,
WM. P. RANDALL,