Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary B. Thistlethwaite Birdsall Home

“Lauramoore”

full view of marker
Inscription. A premier suffragist and advocate of women’s rights, Mary B. Thistlethwaite Birdsall was the women’s editor of the Indiana Farmer and in 1855 became editor and proprietor of the “Lily”, a nationally distributed magazine devoted to the interests of woman temperance, dress reform, inheritance laws and voting rights. On 1-19-1859, she was one of three women to address the Indiana State Legislature. Born in 1828,died in 1894, Mary and her husband, Thomas Birdsall, built this house in 1859 of brick from the adjacent Thistlethwaite Brick Yard. The House exhibited the progressive design for economy of labor and comfort as advocated and understood in this era.

Erected 2012 by The Indiana Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

marker as seen from a distance