Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sarah Rosalie Patten Buchanan

Inscription. Quitman native Sarah Rosalie "Rosa" Patten married future state senator John Creighton Buchanan in 1877. They moved to Mineola, and in 1884 Sarah was left a 29-year-old widow with three young children to support. She became a schoolteacher, and in 1892 was appointed by her friend Governor James S. Hogg to a teaching position at Sam Houston State Normal College in Huntsville. She became a full professor, Dean of Women, and head of the English department. Retiring to her family's home at this site in 1916, she supervised Wood County war work during World War I and served on the school board from 1928 to 1932. She died at age 85, and was buried next to her husband in the Mineola City Cemetery.

is at or near this postal address: 200 North Pacific Street, Mineola TX 75773, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Sarah Rosalie Patten Buchanan Marker (left) at the City National Bank.