South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampton Roads

World’s Largest Natural Harbor

Inscription. Preface: Newport News was a small community located in Warwick County until late in the 19th century. Established as a town in 1880, it was incorporated as a city in 1896. Warwick County, one of the eight original Virginia shires formed by 1634, became extinct in 1952 when it was designated the city of Warwick. It merged with Newport News in 1958.

This body of water before you is the world’s largest natural harbor. Hampton Roads is formed by the confluence of the Elizabeth, James, and Nansemond rivers. The English settlers named this waterway jointly in honor of the Earl of Southampton (a stockholder in the Virginia Company of London) and for the nautical term “roadstead.” At Hampton Roads, the colonists shipped their tobacco crops to England and imported European manufactured goods. The value of the cargo was immense, and the English established fortifications at Old Point Comfort to the east and Newport News Point to the west. Despite these defenses, Hampton Roads attracted pirates and foreign invaders.

The Dutch sent an expedition into Hampton Roads in 1667. This engagement was part of the Second Anglo-Dutch Naval War, which was a struggle for command of the English Channel and worldwide trade. Colonel Miles Cary, Sr., the colony’s ranking militia officer, died while defending Old Point Comfort
from the Dutch. The Dutch were pulsed, but the local planters and merchants still contended with pirates who operated from various inland waterways along the Chesapeake Bay and Hampton Roads. The colonial government took stern measures against these brigands and hanged many of them as examples.

Erected 2007 by Newport News Founders’ Trail.

This marker is one in a series of markers detailing the history of the Newport News area.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a picture of “Blackbeard, from Charles Johnson, A General History of Robberies and Murders of the most notorious Pirates" (1726). The lower left of the marker contains two pictures. One depicts “Royal Navy Lt. Robert about to kill the pirate Blackbeard in Ocracoke Inlet, N.C.," and the other shows “Blackbeard’s head hanging from the bowsprit of Lt. Robert Maynard’s sloop, en route to Virginia.” Both of these pictures were Courtesy of the Library of Congress.

3. Marker in Monitor-Merrimac Overlook Park
Several other markers and monuments are located at this park which witnessed the battle between the USS Monitor and the CSS Virginia.
4. Monitor-Merrimac Overlook Park
The Hampton Roads Marker, along with others, can be seen in this photo of this waterside park.