Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Claiborne County

Windsor Battlefield Tour

Inscription.
The Caucasian habitation of Claiborne County began as a settlement on the banks of Bayou Pierre, a venture which perished in 1729. Pioneers again attempted to settle Grand Gulf in 1775. In 1802 the County officially established and named for the Governor of the Mississippi Territory, W.C.C. Claiborne. Meantime, Samuel Gibson, in 1778 started a settlement known as Gibson's Landing. Located on the south fork of Bayou Pierre, the connecting link with the Mississippi River, "Gibson's Landing" thrived. When the was created, it became the County seat, and qualified as the third oldest settlement in the state. It was made a port of entry prior to the act of incorporation in 1811. "Gibson's Landing" became Port Gibson. In 1839 fire destroyed the entire business section of the original town. Descendants of the original settlers rebuilt it. The end of a rich era of progress ended abruptly when Grand Gulf and the Port became embattled and Federal forces made their most desperate advance towards Vicksburg. Port Gibson was spared the second fire, that was by General U.S.Grant.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Port Gibson Camber of Commerce site. Marker is on the north side of the "Dependency" building behind the main building.