Canastota in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enlarging the Erie Canal

Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor

Inscription.
Its immediate success on opening from Albany to Buffalo in 1825 soon led to calls to enlarge the canal. From 1836 to 1862 the canal was deepened from 4 feet to 7 feet, with bigger locks and aqueducts, and canal boats grew threefold in capacity from 70 tons to 240 tons. There were further incremental improvements in the 1870s and 1890s, like the 1898 channel widening shown here.

The New York State Barge Canal, built between 1905 and 1918, bypassed this part of the Erie. Canal boats still called at Canastota into the mid-1920s, when low spans and culverts replaced high bridges and lift bridges, blocking commercial canal traffic. Here the 19th-century channel still carries water from upland reservoirs in Madison and Onondaga counties to supplement the flow of the operating 21st-century canal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(wide view looking west • Canal Street on right)