Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

24-pounder Cannon

Cañón Largo de 24 libras
Descripción
Fue empleado entre los siglos XVII y XVIII, conocido como cañon de sitio o de plaza; por sus características para atacar fortificaciones, considerado entonces como el más potente. Los proyectiles eran macizos y esféricos, se introducían por la boca después de la carga de proyección de polvora negra, cuya cantidad se calculaba según la distancia de tiro.

Datos técnicos
Origen bélgica
Año de fabricación 1854
Calibre 152 mm.
Peso 2,500 kg.
Peso de la granada 10.88 kg.
Alcance máximum 3,000 m.

English translation:
24-pounder Cannon
Description:
This cannon was used between the 17th and 18th centuries and was known as a siege or plaza cannon. Its characteristics allowed it to attack fortifications and it was considered then as the most powerful type of cannon. Its projectiles were solid and spherical, they were introduced through the mouth of the cannon after the addition of a black powder projection charge, the amount of which was calculated according to the shooting distance.

Technical data:
Origin: Belgium