Carondelet in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carondelet

Inscription.
Clement DeLore DeTreget could stand up here looking over the gentle sweep of this great River bend, and could see the homes of his village nestled in the sylvan vale below.

In 1767, four years after Spain required all west of the River, DeLore, a Frenchman of worthy ancestry, came across the sea with his wife and children. With followers, they came up the Mississippi and chose the site below, at the foot of what became Elwood Street, for their new home. Parcel of land including a long Common Fields strip, were allotted. DeLore called it Louisbourg, but the nickname "Vide Poche" was often used.

1794 - DeLore changed the name to Carondelet in honor of the Spanish Governor General, and in 1795 Carondelet was given 6000 acres extending some ten miles along the River.

1803 ~ The United States purchased Louisiana from France, who had regained it from Spain three years before. American influence grew a hamlet of some 50 home with 250 people.

1825 ~ On his triumphal return visit to our Country, LaFayette stopped here.

1826 ~ Carondelet "sold" the United States 1700 acres for Jefferson Barracks for $5.00.

1823 ~ Carondelet became a Town ~ a survey defined the Town, the Common Fields, the Commons and the Towpath along the River.

1835 ~ A Catholic church of stone
replaced the first one, of wood, built in 1819. The convent of St. Joseph, with a notable school for girls, was started in 1836. The first Protestant church, Presbyterian, was built in 1850. Soon there were many other churches.

1851 ~ Carondelet, with 1200 people, became a City. A great industrial impulse began: the railroad was built; large plants arose; general business and population grew.

1860 ~ Turmoil, confusion and bitterness brewed with the coming Civil War ~ then men went away to both Armies. North and south ~ and Carondelet built "Lincoln's Gunboats". After the War, things became placid again with industry growing and life pleasant.

1870 ~ The City of Carondelet was joined to St. Louis. Much followed there after: Carondelet School in 1871, the first public school Kindergarten system in U.S. started at Des Peres School; beautiful Carondelet Park; Carondelet Library for books and meetings.

The people of Carondelet came from many backgrounds, French, early American, German, Irish, African, Spanish, British, Italian, Polish and others ~ quite varied in qualities and nature but all worthy and respected.

All those who have lived here still think of it as age~honored Carondelet settled down along the Mighty Mississippi forever.

Erected 1970 by Carondelet Historical Society.

Topics and series.
2. Carondelet Marker [Reverse]
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1767.