Kingston in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Memorial Day

Inscription. First Decoration, or Memorial Day, was observed in Kingston in late April of 1865, and has been a continuous observance here since that day, the only such record held by any community in this Nation. The first Memorial, or Decoration Day, was observed while Federals still occupied this town, flowers being placed on both Confederate and Federal graves that day. Much credit is due the Dardens and other patriotic citizens of this town for their untiring efforts to keep alive memories of the gallant Confederates - greatest fighting men of all time.

Erected 1956. (Marker Number 008-39.)

The marker is at the site of the (destroyed) Kingston railroad station.