Near Garberville in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Richardson Grove Historic Lodge

Captions: (bottom left) Local booster clubs began advertising the "Redwood Empire" as an outdoor recreation destination around 1910.; (upper right) In 1914, the Northern Pacific Railroad opened its Redwood Empire Route. Passengers would get off the train and take a horse-drawn wagon of stage to their destination.
Inscription. People have been drawn to the beauty and serenity of Northern Californias's majestic redwood forests for millennia

In the 1910s and 1920s, improved roads and services drew tourists from every walk of life, and the redwoods became a popular destination.
Redwood State Highway 101 was completed in 1922, linking San Francisco and Eureka. Gateway to the Redwoods, "the Grove" became on of the most celebrated leisure and recreation destinations in California, a must-see stop for generations of vacationers.
Today, Richardson Grove continues to host thousands of visitors -- some of whom will enjoy their first views ever, of these towering giants!

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The lodge is located in Richardson Grove State Park.