Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tuskegee High School

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. In August of 1963, the United States District Court M. D. Alabama sided with the plaintiff in Lee v. Macon County Board of Education. This pivotal civil rights case involved the integration of, the all-white Tuskegee High School (located on this site) September 2, 1963, thirteen African American students attempted to attend the school on the first day of classes. The Governor of Alabama, George Wallace, ordered the school closed due to “safety concerns." The school reopened a week later. It ultimately closed, permanently, due to white students rapidly withdrawing. Because of these events and others, in March of 1967, a three-judge federal district court issued a blanket order for nation-wide desegregation of schools. The order was upheld later that year in the U.S. Supreme Court case of Wallace v. United States. The Supreme Court case, of which Lee v. Macon County was a part, went on to become a blueprint for school desegregation throughout the United States.

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 11.)

EducationNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1967.

2. Marker at the former Tuskegee High School location.
Now the location of Tuskegee Elementary Public School.

3. Tuskegee High School Marker looking north on US Highway 29 towards US Highway 80.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.