Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Charles Goode Gomillion

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Charles Goode Gomillion (1900-1995) was born on April 1, 1900, in Johnston, South Carolina. He joined the faculty at Tuskegee University in 1928, where he served as dean of students and chair of the social sciences department. He was president of the Tuskegee Civic Association when in 1957 he found out that members of the all-white city council were seeking to gerrymander the city limits in order to disenfranchise black votes. Gomillion and others alleged that the act violated the "due process" and "equal protection" clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. The subsequent litigation, C. G. Gomillion, et.al. v. Phil M. Lightfoot, resulted in the U.S. Supreme Court's unanimous decision on November 14, 1960, siding with Gomillion. This case prohibited states from passing laws depriving citizens of the right to vote and was instrumental in the passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act. Gomillion retired from Tuskegee University in 1970 and died in Montgomery, Alabama.

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 2.)

Government & PoliticsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 1, 1900.

1. Encyclopedia of Alabama article on the 1960 decision in Gomillion v. Lightfoot.. (Submitted on September 20, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Tuskegee Historical Marker Dedication. (Submitted on October 3, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Grandson and wife (on right) of Charles Goode Gomillion and family.
The family was gracious to talk to everyone who showed up today on the dedication of the marker. Two bus loads of dignitaries and guests, with a police escort, visited the new markers on the Tuskegee Civil Rights & Historic Trail.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.