Near Valley View in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Park Village and the Whittlesley Tradition

Inscription. Directly across the Cuyahoga River from this spot is the South Park Village. Here, archeologists uncovered the remains of a four-acre, Native American settlement populated by people of the Whittlesey Tradition. The people of South Park lived in communal structures and grew maize, beans, and squash in the floodplain fields that surround you. Food remains found in the village excavations reveal that they hunted deer, elk, black bear, and other game and gathered clams and fish from the Cuyahoga River. South Park was abandoned and reoccupied several times between A.D. 1000 and 1600. Numerous seasonal campsites have been found on the floodplains and terraces on both sides of the river. The first localized cultural development unique to this area, Whittlesey sites have been identified upriver from here in Summit County and in the Chagrin and Grand River valleys to the east. American Indians in Ohio, Ethnic Heritage (Ohio Bi-Centennial logo)

Erected 2004 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 80-18.)

full view of marker, on tow path trail, on west side of canal
marker as seen from what used to be Stone Road, now the Hemlock Creek Trail
the Trail Sign, where the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail crosses the new Hemlock Crek Trail. Note the fancy ironwork on the posts.