Bécancour, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Grand Dérangement

St-Grégoire

Inscription.  This monument/marker is made up of four panels, two in English and two in French. Each language has a panel dealing with The Grand Dérangement in general and another specific to Saint-Grégoire (here). On top is a round medallion featuring a map showing Acadian deportation routes.

English:
L’Acadie, established by France in 1604, was a strategically located and highly coveted colony. In 1713, it was handed over to England and renamed Nova Scotia. The foundation of Halifax, in 1749, led part of the Acadian population to move to French territory. The remaining Acadians were still perceived as a threat, and in 1755, the British authorities launched their systematic deportation, splitting up families and communities, seizing all lands and possessions.

This was the Grand Dérangement or Great Upheaval. Nearly 10,000 men, women, and children were piled into ships and deported to Anglo-American colonies, to England and to France. Others escaped the deportation, seeking refuge in French territory and forming a resistance. Over the next ten years, almost half of the
Acadian nation was lost at sea or died from disease and famine. By 1765, a mere 1,600 survivors remained in Nova Scotia, their fertile land now occupied by settlers from other areas.

Some Acadian families returned to their former home. but most never again set eyes on Acadie. Many took root in Quebec and France, while in Louisiana they gave rise to a new community that produced the rich Cajun culture. Yet, the Grand Dérangement was unable to wipe out the Acadian presence on its native soil. L’Acadie lives on in Atlantic Canada, speaking French and offering to the world its proud and dynamic culture.

St-Grégoire
After the Deportation, Acadians arrived and settled in the adjacent seigneuries of Bécancour, Godefroy and Roquetaillade in three successive waves. They came from Beaubassin, Sainte-Anne-des-Pays-Bas and the Anglo-American colonies.

Between 1755 and 1758, hundreds of Acadians fled to Québec. By 1758, some of them had settled on land in the seigneurie of Bécancour, south of Lake Saint-Paul. A second group travelled along the Saint John River and the Grand-Portage to Cacouna. Around 1764, they arrived in the Godefroy seigneurie. Other Acadian families who had been deported to colonies along the American coast soon joined friends and family and developed the Roquetaille seigneurie.

By 1787, these three groups of Acadians
2. The Grand Dérangement • St-Grégoire
demanded their own parish, which they called Sainte-Marguerite or Godefroy. It was renamed Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand by the clergy when the parish was officially established in 1802. In 1965, it became an integral part of the City of Bécancour. The descendants of these Acadian refugees form one of the largest Acadian communities in Québec.

Français:
Le Grand Dérangement
L’Acadie, fondée par la France en 1604 et convoitée pour sa situation stratégique, est cédée à l’Angleterre en 1713 et rebaptisée Nouvelle-Écosse. La fondation de Halifax, en 1749, entraîne l’exode d’une partie de la population acadienne vers les territories français. Les Acadiens qui restent son perçus comme un menace par les autorités britannique qui, en 1755, commençant leur expulsion systématique, fragmentant familles et communautés, confisquant terres et biens.

C’est la Grand Dérangement. Près de 10 000 hommes, femmes et enfants son entassés à bord de navires et déportes dans les colonies anglo-américaines, en Angleterre et en France. D’autres échappent aux déportations, fuyant en territoire français et formant une résistance. En dix ans, près de la moitié du peuple acadien périt en mer ou succombe à la maladie et à la famine. La Nouvelle-Écosse compte à peine 1 600 rescapés en 1765, leur terres fertiles désormais occupées par des colons venus d’ailleurs.

Certaines
3. Le Grand Dérangement Marker (Français)
familles acadiennes reprendront le chemin du retour, mais le plupart ne reverront jamais l’Acadie. Plusieurs feront souche au Québec et en France, alors que la Louisiane sera le foyer d’une nouvelle communauté qui donnera naissance à la riche culture cadienne. Cependant, le Grand Dérangement n’aura pas réussi à effacer la présence acadienne de sa terre d’origine. Au Canada atlantique, l’Acadie est bien vivante, parle le français et propose au monde une culture fière et dynamique.

Saint-Grégoire
Après la Déportation, les Acadiens, en trois vagues successives, arrivent et s’éstablissent dans les seigneuries voisines de Bécancour, Godefroy et Roquetaillade. Ils proviennent de Beaubassin, de Sainte-Anne-des-Pays-Bas et des colonies anglo-américaines.

Entre 1755 et 1758, des centaines d'Acadiens se réfugient au Québec. Dès 1758, certains d'entre eux s’installent sur le territoire de la seigneurie de Bécancour, au sud du lac Saint-Paul. Un deuxième groupe emprunte la rivière Saint-Jean et le sentier du Grand-Portage en direction de Cacouna. Vers 1764, ce groupe arrive dans la seigneurie Godefroy. D'autres familles acadiennes, déportées le long du littoral américain, rejoignent bientôt amis et familles et développent la seigneurie de Roquetaille.

Des 1787, ces trois groupes d'Acadiens réclament un territoire bien à cux qu’ils désignent déjà Sainte-Marguerite
4. The Grand Dérangement Marker • Saint-Gregoire
(Français)
ou Godefroy. Lors de l’érection canonique de 1802, le clergé le nomme Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand. En 1965, cette paroisse devient up partie intégrante de la Ville de Bécancour. Les descendants de ces réfugiés acadiens forment l'une des plus importantes communautés acadiennes au Québec.

Regarding The Grand Dérangement. There are numerous instances of this monument/marker located at Acadian historic sites in Canada
(tall view)
and The United States. Each presents some unique details of local Acadian history at that site.