Near Weaverville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rattlesnake Lodge

(Should have used a flash on these, sorry.)
Inscription. People have built vacation homes in the Southern Appalachians for centuries. The beautiful scenery, cool mountain breezes, and abundant wildlife make these mountains a favorite summer destination. Rattlesnake Lodge served as one of these early 1900's mountain get-aways. Its remnants speak of many memorable summers for Dr. Chase P. Ambler and his large family, who owned it for nearly twenty years.

The lodge was built in 1903 and 1904 for the Ambler family. The logs were hand-hewn chestnut and the furniture inside was built from timber taken off the property. Mrs. Ambler and the children went to the lodge as soon as school was out for the summer and returned just before school started in the fall. Dr. Ambler joined them every weekend and most Wednesdays.

Rooms in the lodge told of more than just a building but a way of life for the Ambler family. The main floor consisted of a kitchen, complete with a hot water heater warmed by a woodburning stove. A dining room contained the entire family at mealtime. An indoor bathroom served the family on this floor in addition to a living room and bedroom. Three large fireplaces used the same chimney and porches surrounded most of the home.

Company came often to Rattlesnake Lodge and the second floor included a large guest bedroom with bunk beds, a storage room and
another bedroom [?] footbridge extended from the second floor to the terraced gardens and tennis court.

The Amblers sold the lodge in 1920 and it burned [?] 1926, probably due to lightning. Dr. Ambler became chairman of a committee that formed the southern chapter of the Appalachian Mountain Club [?] predecessor of the Carolina Mountain Club [whose?] members still maintain the lodge are and Mountains-To-Sea Trail today.

Erected by U.S. National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is in bad need of repair. Transcription is best-effort.