Near Kempton in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hawk Mountain Sanctuary

By Robyn Young, September 14, 2019
1. Hawk Mountain Sanctuary
Inscription.  Founded in 1934 by Rosalie Edge, it is the world's first refuge for birds of prey. It had been a popular shooting site because of its location on a major hawk migration corridor and a 1929 bounty placed on northern goshawks. Through the work of its founder and early supporters, such as Richard Pough, it became a raptor conservation research, education, and training facility and a hawk-watching destination for bird and nature lovers globally.

Erected 2019 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

By Laura Klotz, October 26, 2019
2. Positioning of marker on Hawk Mountain Road
The marker sits on the path leading from the visitor's center to the trail. Traffic direction is employed during peak weekends in October and November.

More. Search the internet for Hawk Mountain Sanctuary.