Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gustavus Koerner

Inscription. Gustavus Koerner came to Belleville from Germany in 1833. He took a law degree from the University of Heidleberg in 1832. Shortly after, he was arrested during a political demonstration. He escaped and joined a party of emigrants. In Illinois his legal reputation led to his appointment to the State Supreme Court in 1845. He also served in the Legislature, 1842-44, and as Lieutenant Governor, 1853-57. In 1860 he helped write the strong antislavery Republican platform. He served as staff officer during the Civil War and raised an all-German regiment. In 1862 President Lincoln appointed him Minister to Spain.

Erected 1976 by St. Clair Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Koerner House