Near Spruce Pine in Mitchell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Mountain Parkway

Crest of the Blue Ridge Highway

Inscription. The scenic mountain highway idea originated long before the Blue Ridge Parkway project began. In 1906, Joseph Hyde Pratt, North Carolina's State Geologist, proposed a toll road following the crest of the Ridge mountains from Marion, Virginia to Tallulah, Georgia.

Pratt, anticipating rapid growth in the automobile industry, believed the new mobility would bring vacationers to the North Carolina mountains. In 1912 his Appalachian Highway Company began construction of the "Crest of the Blue Ridge Highway.” About eight miles of unpaved roadway were built before World War I halted construction. Years later, the concept of a scenic mountain parkway emerged again and gained national attention. The idea became reality in 1935 when the National Park Service began construction on the Blue Ridge Parkway.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Blue Ridge Parkway. Pratt intended the road to be 24 feet wide, with a sand-clay or gravel surface and a gradient not exceeding 4.5 percent. The estimated cost was $5,000 per mile. Portions of the route had already been constructed, such as the Yonahlossee Road around Grandfather Mountain's south flank from Blowing Rock to Linville, but the more technically daunting segments through the Black Mountains and Great Craggies had not been laid out until the summer of 1910, when a surveying crew began work. Pratt apparently planned to use convict labor to help keep the costs as low as possible, although he
2. Marker detail: Building the “Crest of the Blue Ridge Highway,” 1913
recognized that the expense of laying the road through these rugged mountains might exceed $12,000 per mile. (Submitted on October 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pratt, Joseph Hyde. Pratt provided vigorous leadership in organizations ranging from the North Carolina Symphony Society to the Chapel Hill Red Cross, to being regional engineer for the Civil Works Authority, the Federal Emergency Relief Administration, and the Resettlement Administration in the 1930s. He continued his pioneering efforts on behalf of preserving forests, developing good roads, and establishing a state fisheries commission. He organized the Southern Forestry Congress, the North Carolina Forestry Association, and the Good Roads Association, among others. (Submitted on October 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey
3. Marker detail: Proposed route of the Crest of the Blue Ridge Highway based on original map